Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub which ranges from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, and south to Texas, and Florida. The native plant was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians. The extract is obtained by steaming the twigs of the shrub.

Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Witch hazel is also known to help with speeding the healing of cold sores with several daily applications.

Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions for men, effective for helping sunburns, althlete’s foot and speed the healing of piercings.

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.

Related
 
May 2008
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Jun »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
Categories